Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Let's port L.A. Noire


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 11 October 2014 - 12:43 PM

Let's find out if this game is portable, it is likely to be a difficult one but if we join, Together we can do this !!! =============
==============================


Posted Image
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#2 Intelpower

Intelpower

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia 780M GTX
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)

Posted 13 October 2014 - 02:26 PM

I'm interested in this project, but I can't really help, I'm not familar with wineskin and that stuff.
Macbook late '2009 (Intel C2D 2.26 GHz, nVidia GeForce 9400M, 4GB DDR3 RAM)
iMac 2013 (Intel Core i5-4660 3.4GHz , nVidia GTX 780M 4GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM)
Apfel Forum: http://www.appleforums.de

#3 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 13 October 2014 - 03:22 PM

well, in that case you can be of help in a later stadia, just to test the port on your system. Or if you own the game and have installed it in windows before you might know or test the installation process in windows and supply us info on that.
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#4 Intelpower

Intelpower

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia 780M GTX
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)

Posted 13 October 2014 - 06:04 PM

View Postgjoid, on 13 October 2014 - 03:22 PM, said:

well, in that case you can be of help in a later stadia, just to test the port on your system. Or if you own the game and have installed it in windows before you might know or test the installation process in windows and supply us info on that.
I bought it last year on the steam winter sale and have it installed in windows with Bootcamp. It would be nice if it runs on Mac without bootcamp/Parallels.
I own a 27" imac Late 2013 with i5 and nvidia 780M GTX I think that's enough for that game.

What could be the best engine to try?
Macbook late '2009 (Intel C2D 2.26 GHz, nVidia GeForce 9400M, 4GB DDR3 RAM)
iMac 2013 (Intel Core i5-4660 3.4GHz , nVidia GTX 780M 4GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM)
Apfel Forum: http://www.appleforums.de

#5 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 19 October 2014 - 09:57 PM

Wel so far I installed  the game (and al it's optional Windows stuff) in Dan's wrapper, he created for GTAVI and some did tweaking.
At first I got a DirectX message telling me that it should be updated/reinstalled. But I didn't reinstall directx.

Now I just got this wine log when I run the port (configured to run via LANLauncher.exe :

fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x23cdb20,0x32f2e8: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x23cdc68,0x32f2e8: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x2484950,0x32eb78: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24accd8,0x32eb78: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24accd8,0x32eb78: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x249b1e0,0x32f238: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x249b448,0x32f238: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x248b5c0,0x32f238: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x248b5c0,0x32f238: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24ac7d8,0x32f238: stub
fixme:keyboard:macdrv_GetKeyboardLayout couldn't return keyboard layout for thread 0022
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24ce9b8,0x32ec98: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32e5d8: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32e5d8: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32e5d8: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32ec98: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32ec98: stub
fixme:wincodecs:PngDecoder_Block_GetCount 0x24c6900,0x32ec98: stub

Unhandled Exception:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

  at LANLauncher.Options..ctor (LANLauncher.Settings _settings) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) LANLauncher.Options:.ctor (LANLauncher.Settings)

  at LANLauncher.LauncherForm..ctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) LANLauncher.LauncherForm:.ctor ()

  at LANLauncher.Program.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
[ERROR] FATAL UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

  at LANLauncher.Options..ctor (LANLauncher.Settings _settings) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) LANLauncher.Options:.ctor (LANLauncher.Settings)

  at LANLauncher.LauncherForm..ctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) LANLauncher.LauncherForm:.ctor ()

  at LANLauncher.ProgMissing method get_Adapters in assembly C:\Program Files\R.G. Mechanics\L.A.Noire\LANLauncher.exe, type Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Manager
Missing method get_Adapters in assembly C:\Program Files\R.G. Mechanics\L.A.Noire\LANLauncher.exe, type Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Manager
ram.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

When I run it configured to start LANoire.exe directly the log gives back this:

fixme:ole:CoCreateInstance no instance created for interface {00000000-0000-0000-c000-000000000046} of class {5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865}, hres is 0x80040111

I might see some hope in this mess, mainly because I can't read this stuff . . . Help me out people, What else can we try here?
All thoughts are welcome :rolleyes:
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#6 thanoulas

thanoulas

    Champion Member

  • Database Moderators
  • 568 posts
  • LocationLondon
  • Graphics Card:nVidia GT750M 2GB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)

Posted 21 October 2014 - 09:51 AM

A quick search shows that 5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865
might be related to Windows Media Player, so try installing that through winetricks.

The errors above are related to .NET, make sure you have the required .NET framework installed.

Posted Image
If I helped in any way, you can always click the Like button! | All my Ports | Download Barrel: The Wine Port Manager for Mac OS X


#7 claytonbigsby

claytonbigsby

    Lurker

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)

Posted 25 October 2014 - 01:58 PM

it seems this has been discussed before

http://portingteam.c...mplete-edition/

#8 SmoothTalk

SmoothTalk

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)

Posted 09 November 2014 - 11:54 PM

I sure as hell won't be able to run the game on my machine, but I can try and help however possible.

#9 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 06 December 2014 - 01:20 AM

file:///Users/GJO/Desktop/Schermafbeelding%202014-12-06%20om%2001.33.49.pngfile:///Users/GJO/Desktop/Schermafbeelding%202014-12-06%20om%2001.33.49.png
When I run the game now it gives me the pop up window again saying: The launcher cannot query DirectX. Please update DirectX by installing the latest redistributable.

log says it needs windcodecs and a lot of ole stuff

have to look into this

and I also installed :

View Postthanoulas, on 21 October 2014 - 09:51 AM, said:

A quick search shows that 5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865
might be related to Windows Media Player, so try installing that through winetricks.

The errors above are related to .NET, make sure you have the required .NET framework installed.

--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#10 TheClutch

TheClutch

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • LocationLouisiana
  • Graphics Card:AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:Garry's mod,Counter-Strike,Call of duty,battlefield,Shadow of mordor,gta,and much more...
Author

Posted 20 January 2015 - 03:14 AM

Probly wont work,on WineHQ it has a terrible rating.

#11 dankoB

dankoB

    Legendary Member

  • Super Moderators
  • 3009 posts
  • LocationNew Brunswick, Canada
  • Graphics Card:MacBook Pro 11,3
    Core i7 16GB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
    2GB GDDR5 vRAM
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:la rockitar
Author

Posted 25 September 2015 - 07:54 PM

Resurrection!!!

I started work on this port and wholly! It's a doozie. I think it might soon be possible but I we likely will need to get a patch written for it.

I was able to launch it but the menus were not visible and there was random text in weird locations on the screen. I first installed .Net 3.5 which allowed me to launch it (black screen on Rockstar's splash screen) and make it to the menu screen. I was able to select anything in the menu, although I had no idea what it was that I was clicking on.

I then decided to install .Net 3.5sp1...I successfully installed .Net 2.0 sp1 and sp2 along with .Net 3.0sp1...but when .Net 3.5sp1 installed it overwrote the .net3.5 in the registry file. Not really sure if it's suppose to do this or not but I believe the error is actually stemming from a wined3d and d3d9 issue with wine...here's what I got for errors

Posted Image

lastrunwine
Spoiler


#12 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 27 September 2015 - 08:45 PM

That's great news DankoB!
what about .NET 4? We could simply try to run the game from the deadpool wrapper to see if it goes. I'll do try this whenever I have some time this week.
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#13 RAS

RAS

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina, USA
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:Racing, Open World RPG, Strategy, Puzzles

Posted 04 October 2015 - 06:06 AM

Hey guys. Any progress? How can I help?

#14 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 07 October 2015 - 08:45 PM

HI RAS, nice to join us. I'm too busy to focus on any porting for the moment, it would be great if you could pick up stuff.
Basically if you read the treat until this post you know what has been tried and or not. If you have any experience on the windows operating system and gaming this will help a lot ( I don't have this, I came in contact with windows just since I started interested in porting )

If you want to help, my idea was to try-out the game in the deadpool wrapper, because it is the only wrapper running dotnet4 successfully, as I understood. But I'm a porting noob, I guess i was lucky to port the stuff that I did. After I read what DankoB did discover, he made the only progress so far, I though it might be worth to check with dotnet4.
Please feel free to try it and if you do please report back to us.
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#15 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 18 October 2015 - 05:32 PM

any clues yet? I'll try deadpool port this week and report back
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#16 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 05 November 2015 - 05:07 PM

I have tried to run the game from the deadpool wrapper, to see what would happen, and after some x11  solved problems i'm left with the following error log:

err:ole:CoGetClassObject class {5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865} not registered
err:ole:CoGetClassObject class {5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865} not registered
err:ole:create_server class {5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {5d09b1ca-efde-36c6-a789-0c0b73031865} could be created for context 0x17

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.
wine: Unhandled exception 0x40000015 at address 0x9245001b:0x7857bb47 (thread 0009), starting debugger...

So I hope someone can spel this out for me, and tell me how to fix these errors. Also, I'm not even sure if what I accomplished means any progress, or proofs like dank already suggested that the game partly seems to rely on dotnet. . .
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)

#17 RAS

RAS

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina, USA
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:Racing, Open World RPG, Strategy, Puzzles

Posted 16 May 2016 - 02:47 AM

Found this link on the WineHQ page -- apparently this guy was able to get a working port: http://www.futuresou...wordpress/?p=97
I am following his instructions now.

#18 dankoB

dankoB

    Legendary Member

  • Super Moderators
  • 3009 posts
  • LocationNew Brunswick, Canada
  • Graphics Card:MacBook Pro 11,3
    Core i7 16GB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
    2GB GDDR5 vRAM
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:la rockitar
Author

Posted 16 May 2016 - 09:38 PM

Nice, I hope you get it working!

#19 RAS

RAS

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina, USA
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:Racing, Open World RPG, Strategy, Puzzles

Posted 18 May 2016 - 11:41 AM

Okay so I got it working! I had to install .NET and I think DX9 through Winetricks because I don't think it installed correctly when I did it outside of Winetricks.

The main menu and opening cutscene work flawlessly, but once the actual game loads, it's pretty laggy for me. I get maybe 20 FPS so I mean it is playable for me but not ideal. I was expecting this because I get low FPS in GTA IV so my graphics card is probably not a good indicator for what you might get. I'd say that the FPS is comparable to whatever you get for GTA IV.

One thing though, the game freezes and crashes within 30-45 seconds of actually playing (not in the cutscenes or menus). I am sure this is because my VRAM has been exceeded but I can't remember how to tell Wine how much VRAM you have. I tried the auto-detect feature in the screen settings which might have helped a little bit but it still crashed within a minute. I got this error in the Wine log:
err:d3d:resource_init Out of adapter memory

So that's where I'm at. I am getting a new Mac in about a month so I can try it on that, but would anyone else like to try in the meantime? You can follow the instructions from this link: http://www.futuresou...wordpress/?p=97 or I will upload a WIP port that you guys can use too.

#20 RAS

RAS

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina, USA
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:Racing, Open World RPG, Strategy, Puzzles

Posted 18 May 2016 - 09:55 PM

Okay here is the link: http://portingteam.c.../8283-la-noire/
Let me know if you have any success!

#21 RAS

RAS

    Experienced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina, USA
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:Racing, Open World RPG, Strategy, Puzzles

Posted 22 May 2016 - 06:59 PM

Has anyone tried it yet?

#22 dankoB

dankoB

    Legendary Member

  • Super Moderators
  • 3009 posts
  • LocationNew Brunswick, Canada
  • Graphics Card:MacBook Pro 11,3
    Core i7 16GB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
    2GB GDDR5 vRAM
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:la rockitar
Author

Posted 23 May 2016 - 01:38 AM

I haven't had the chance yet and probably won't until the end of the week, but I'll let you know when I do get the chance.

#23 gjoid

gjoid

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands
  • Graphics Card:Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified
  • I like to play:FPS, Racing, GTA-alike, Myst Series-alike

Posted 09 October 2016 - 10:17 PM

I was able to port the game with success, using Ras WIP port did not work but I tweaked it using the tutorial that Ras pointed to. Finally now I'm playing the game and it runs amazingly well. Only issues are: it crashed when you want to zoom in the "map view" and after you quite the game it doesn't bring you to the finder but have to press Apple+Q to finish the quitting manually.

send me a PM if you have the game and would like to test my port. If it works for others I will post it here.
--------------------------------
Ape is High (Mandrill 1972)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users