Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

far cry 3


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 team

team

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)

Posted 29 December 2012 - 02:27 PM

hi there,
I downloaded FAR CRY 3 DELUXE EDITION MULTI5 DLC UNLOCKED-SG and the wrapper but the game won't start, maybe because the game is pre-cracked? in fact  I can't find the installer. With Wineskin wrapper I go in bin directory, choose far cry.exe, but appear: there was a problem starting your game, game launcher was not find. How can I run farcry.exe directly in osx Lion Mountain? There's an emulating software for this? Because the wrapper ask for an installer, but in this case the game is cracked yet.

thank's a lot,

team

#2 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 December 2012 - 04:38 PM

The wrapper in the port database is nvidia only so thats why it didn't work. Your either going to have to wait for someone to make another wrapper or read some tutorials and learn to make one yourself.

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#3 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1,351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 29 December 2012 - 06:21 PM

TI.    Have to upload tge modifyed por

#4 hmtinc

hmtinc

    Someone

  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX 760 (2048mb)
    Intel HD 4000 (512mb)
    Nvidia geforce 9400 (264mb)
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Games
Author

Posted 29 December 2012 - 06:57 PM

View PostBlinx 007, on 29 December 2012 - 06:21 PM, said:

TI.    Have to upload tge modifyed por
Translation : I have to upload the modified port

--
HM

#5 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:31 PM

^ Made my day!

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#6 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1,351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 29 December 2012 - 11:12 PM

typing on a phoe. U try it............... I

#7 hmtinc

hmtinc

    Someone

  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX 760 (2048mb)
    Intel HD 4000 (512mb)
    Nvidia geforce 9400 (264mb)
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Games
Author

Posted 30 December 2012 - 02:57 AM

View PostBlinx 007, on 29 December 2012 - 11:12 PM, said:

typing on a phoe. U try it............... I
This Reply was typed on a touch screen with my Xperia arc .
There i tried it :P
--
HM

#8 HyperTsunaz

HyperTsunaz

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • LocationSingapore
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 384 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:FPS, adventure, action and strategy games.
    I'm on Steam, Origin and UPlay.

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:21 AM

I'm trying to port Far Cry 3 for my Intel HD btw.

#9 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:56 AM

Good luck with that

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#10 HyperTsunaz

HyperTsunaz

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • LocationSingapore
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 384 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:FPS, adventure, action and strategy games.
    I'm on Steam, Origin and UPlay.

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

View PostGameGuy, on 30 December 2012 - 05:56 AM, said:

Good luck with that

Thanks, but not so much luck recently. Far Cry 3 doesn't even start. Nothing happens. Well, thats my first try.

#11 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:27 PM

FC3 doesn't even play nice with windows so its understandable if you can't get it working.

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#12 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1,351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:56 PM

View PostHyperTsunaz, on 30 December 2012 - 05:21 AM, said:

I'm trying to port Far Cry 3 for my Intel HD btw.
HAHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAH the game isnt even omptimized for that GFX card

#13 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:54 PM

Ubisoft says all mobile cards are unsupported but may still work. There is a chance fc3 will work on hd 3k/4k in windows but idk about mac. hd gfx cards get driver updates in windows who know if mac updates update hd drivers.

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#14 HyperTsunaz

HyperTsunaz

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • LocationSingapore
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 384 MB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:FPS, adventure, action and strategy games.
    I'm on Steam, Origin and UPlay.

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:17 AM

View PostGameGuy, on 30 December 2012 - 06:54 PM, said:

Ubisoft says all mobile cards are unsupported but may still work. There is a chance fc3 will work on hd 3k/4k in windows but idk about mac. hd gfx cards get driver updates in windows who know if mac updates update hd drivers.

Yup, thats what i am hoping on.

#15 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2,836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 31 December 2012 - 10:25 AM

View PostBlinx 007, on 30 December 2012 - 05:56 PM, said:

HAHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAH the game isnt even omptimized for that GFX card

The difference between 320m and hd3000 is almost non existent.

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#16 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:02 PM

Guys, game works fine on hd 4000 with blinx's port.  Just look through the comments and follow the instructions.

#17 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1,351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:05 PM

View PostwMin17, on 31 December 2012 - 02:02 PM, said:

Guys, game works fine on hd 4000 with blinx's port.  Just look through the comments and follow the instructions.
I going upload the new port with the optimization today

#18 hmtinc

hmtinc

    Someone

  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX 760 (2048mb)
    Intel HD 4000 (512mb)
    Nvidia geforce 9400 (264mb)
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Games
Author

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:10 PM

I remember a while  ago blinx said Far cry 3 ran @ 60 fps on his mac . Well I never got to prove that he was lying so heres proof . :P

On my 9400m which has almost identical performance to blinx's 320m

The highest i got was 28.1 FPS
The Lowest I got was 6 FPS

Posted Image
--
HM

#19 Reboot

Reboot

    I am Darkstar

  • Database Moderators
  • 2,381 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:25 PM

Lol, I told you. Blinx uploaded his videos. http://www.youtube.c...9TRGAQ&index=45 http://www.youtube.c...h?v=uuG4iw4d7PM they are.... really laggy. he running at 800x600.

Posted Image


~ ~ ~ Hackintosh Spec ~ ~ ~

Intel Core i5-3570K 4.20GHz -- Patriot Viper Xtreme 8GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Nvidia EVGA GTX 980 4GB VRAM GDDR5 SC


#20 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2,836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:31 AM

Btw, does the FC3 crack remove the Uplay launcher fully?
I just got FC3 after a very nice trade on steam!

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#21 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:23 AM

The theta one and the reloaded one bypass uplay completely

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#22 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:28 AM

What is that application you are using to show fps hmtinc?

#23 Reboot

Reboot

    I am Darkstar

  • Database Moderators
  • 2,381 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:39 AM

It's OpenGL Profiler.

Posted Image


~ ~ ~ Hackintosh Spec ~ ~ ~

Intel Core i5-3570K 4.20GHz -- Patriot Viper Xtreme 8GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Nvidia EVGA GTX 980 4GB VRAM GDDR5 SC


#24 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 01 January 2013 - 11:04 AM

How do you get it?

#25 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 01 January 2013 - 11:40 AM

I want to be able to run far cry 3 offline.

#26 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2,836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 11:55 AM

View PostwMin17, on 01 January 2013 - 11:04 AM, said:

How do you get it?

Part of Xcode, although it's a separate package, called Graphics Tools you need to download.

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#27 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:15 PM

I just want to be able to run far cry 3 with the exe flag -offline.  Is that possible to do using wine?

#28 hmtinc

hmtinc

    Someone

  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX 760 (2048mb)
    Intel HD 4000 (512mb)
    Nvidia geforce 9400 (264mb)
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Games
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:29 PM

View PostwMin17, on 01 January 2013 - 12:15 PM, said:

I just want to be able to run far cry 3 with the exe flag -offline.  Is that possible to do using wine?
Get the language selector and launch the game using the selector and there will be a option to load the game in offline mode.
But i am pretty sure if you are using the crack to play  the game , the game is automatically playing of line .
--
HM

#29 hmtinc

hmtinc

    Someone

  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX 760 (2048mb)
    Intel HD 4000 (512mb)
    Nvidia geforce 9400 (264mb)
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Games
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:47 PM

View PostGameGuy, on 01 January 2013 - 01:23 AM, said:

The theta one and the reloaded one bypass uplay completely
So if we can bypass uplay completely with the reloaded crack , then wouldn't it be possible to get the game to work in cider ?
--
HM

#30 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2,836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:55 PM

View Posthmtinc, on 01 January 2013 - 09:47 PM, said:

So if we can bypass uplay completely with the reloaded crack , then wouldn't it be possible to get the game to work in cider ?

I gave it a quick try, didn't get it to work tho, could be possible.
Might look at it again tho, since the game runs amazingly slow in wine.

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users