Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Cider 6635


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Drakulix

Drakulix

    Old nearly vanished Member

  • Members
  • 1903 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce 650M 1GB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:FPS, Action, Minecraft, Skyrim, Strategy, rare Racing

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:25 PM

The new Lion Patch of the Game provides this new Cider Version 6635.
Just cleaned the Resources folder and the c_drive.
Nothing else changed and no games tested at the moment.
Have fun !  :D


Posted Image

#2 Jowacom

Jowacom

    Champion Member

  • Donators
  • 811 posts
  • LocationSweden
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon 2600 HD
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:Most genres

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:42 PM

Great! Let's see if this is any useful... :)

#3 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 August 2011 - 08:00 PM

Thanks

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#4 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 29 August 2011 - 08:44 PM

Nice gotta try it out!

btw drakulix, have you tried the newest revemu, it has worked with almost everything I've tried with revloader in cider wrappers. Dragon Age Origins and Oblivion works like a charm! I had almost give up getting them to work in Cider since I have the steam version of those games, until I tried the newest release!
I didn't even need the framework fix from Cars 2 wrapper.

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#5 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 29 August 2011 - 08:55 PM

Extremely large framework, almost 100mb compared to the usual 30-50 mb.
Seems like its slightly faster than the 5413 framework when I'm trying it on my oblivion port

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#6 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 August 2011 - 09:06 PM

has anyone had a problem with linksave that no matter how many time you try the Captcha it says its not right...and I know I didn't get this Captcha wrong over 20 times I have never had a problem with linksave before...third time this week that this happens

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#7 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 29 August 2011 - 09:09 PM

GameGuy said:

has anyone had a problem with linksave that no matter how many time you try the Captcha it says its not right...and I know I didn't get this Captcha wrong over 20 times I have never had a problem with linksave before...third time this week that this happens

I just downloaded it, no issues.

PMed you the direct link

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#8 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 August 2011 - 09:11 PM

It seems that as soon as you give up and rant about it it works...just another one of those moments

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#9 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 29 August 2011 - 10:13 PM

I just tried it with borderlands.. Oh man this engine is fast!
1680x1050 res all maxed and 8x AF:
50-80 FPS that is pretty close to what it does in windows
Image Image  Image

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#10 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 August 2011 - 10:20 PM

Wow maybe this will be the one for me to use with mafia 2...its been a pain updating it to cxex

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#11 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 29 August 2011 - 10:28 PM

GameGuy said:

Wow maybe this will be the one for me to use with mafia 2...its been a pain updating it to cxex
I've tried to get mafia 2 to work in cider, but no luck so far.
Haven't used all that much time on it tho.

Generally my goal is to get as many as possible of my ports to be cider as I feel it's the best end product.
Wine is really nice, but cider has much better window mode and works better when you have multiple screens, which often seems to confuse cx and ws. Unfortunately, cider ports does require loads more work usually. I'm just waiting for the next cider x! Wineskin and cider in same package, can't go wrong!

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#12 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 29 August 2011 - 10:37 PM

I got to menus with mafia 2 in a very old version of cider like the second gen wrappers but starting a game give a windows about incompatible hardware...and as for cxex I used the 1.2 engine in cxz but the 1.2.1 engine in cxex gives some errors

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#13 Kama.Stein

Kama.Stein

    Champion Member

  • Donators
  • 646 posts
  • LocationCyberspace
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GTX 680MX 2GB
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:First Person Shooters, Arcade Games, Adventure Games, Platformers, Puzzlers

Posted 29 August 2011 - 11:23 PM

I've been upgrading my games one at a time with this and it doesn't seem to have dramatically better performance if any to me. Upgrading to Lion gave more noticable improvements than this did. However it's not a regression at least and I noticed it actually fixed some problems I had with Silent HIll 2 with the cut scenes freezing\malfucntioning and problems I had with the sound which one could only fix in windows by setting the processor affinity to force the game to run on one core. That's unnecessary with this new cider. Unfortunatly the force feedback isn't working in SH2 any more and it's because Apple decided not to include the forcefeedback framework (AKA Rumble with a gamepad) with Lion so I have to dig up my snow leopard discs and install it.

Also the newest version of WINE (in wineskin of course) has better antialiasing support than cider does it seems to me at least for Direct3D. In fact it's the best antialiasing support in a WINE based solution so far. Unfortunately not all games run the best with WINE and vice versa in cider so one has to make tradeoffs. Also I'm not sure WINE supports antialiasing with OpenGL games (they only mention Direct3D in the changes) and of course there's no driver overrides so the game has to support it natively via the menus or console variables. One type of wrapper isn't always better than the other. This is especially apparent when I have to use a crossover engine on a couple of games as well so a third option was needed.
--Kama
It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.
-- Alex Delarge, A Clockwork Orange
Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB Hard Drive

#14 rynotheking14

rynotheking14

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon 6750M
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Shooters, Action-RPG, Some-strategy

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:03 AM

hmm someone please continue to work on mass effect with this wrapper.

ill work on updating gta iv, crysis 1/2, call of duty - black ops and many of my other games...

thanks drakulix!!!

#15 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 30 August 2011 - 01:13 AM

hey ryno try Deus Ex HR with it...I'm trying it out now

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#16 Drakulix

Drakulix

    Old nearly vanished Member

  • Members
  • 1903 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce 650M 1GB
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
  • I like to play:FPS, Action, Minecraft, Skyrim, Strategy, rare Racing

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:59 PM

cluthz said:

Extremely large framework, almost 100mb compared to the usual 30-50 mb.
Seems like its slightly faster than the 5413 framework when I'm trying it on my oblivion port

The Awesomnium.framework is why. It is 70 mb big. It is also used by eve online wrapper.
Try to remove it, maybe cider does ignore it. Should not be necessary for the most games.
Posted Image

#17 iguana9999

iguana9999

    Lurker

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 11:18 AM

GameGuy, let us know if Deus Ex: HR works, I tried it (DXHR leak) in Cider, Wine and crossover games, I can manage to get it running but no keyboard input.

#18 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 01 September 2011 - 01:19 PM

I understand that Deus Ex is one of those games that need rawinput patched.
Check out this bugzilla report, several patches there, It usually solves the rawinput fixes:
http://bugs.winehq.o...ug.cgi?id=20395

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#19 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 01 September 2011 - 02:11 PM

cluthz said:

I understand that Deus Ex is one of those games that need rawinput patched.
Check out this bugzilla report, several patches there, It usually solves the rawinput fixes:
http://bugs.winehq.o...ug.cgi?id=20395
oh don't worry me an ryno have been trying to sort that out for the past couple of days

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#20 Mastablades

Mastablades

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • LocationOn top of the world , NYC , USA!
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 02 September 2011 - 09:55 AM

I gotta say that this is one very fast engine. Tested it with GTA IV and get very good frames :)
Posted Image

#21 Bolle

Bolle

    Rookie Porter

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 02 September 2011 - 04:49 PM

NFS:PS still having issues with getting stuck after races... :/
but no more graphics glitches with smoke and car detail on high resulting in black shadowcars.
There´s only one .me

#22 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 02 September 2011 - 06:42 PM

hmm if pro street works better in this wrapper maybe I can upgrade my NFS:shift port and having better graphics in game...thanks Bolle

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#23 rynotheking14

rynotheking14

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon 6750M
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Shooters, Action-RPG, Some-strategy

Posted 02 September 2011 - 10:59 PM

@Mastablades, except the arrow keys are screwed up now and will not work at all.

can't seem to fix them!

as it is my port, if anyone knows how to fix this i will be happy to quickly update the wrapper

#24 playn

playn

    Just Playin'

  • Donators
  • 1966 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)

Posted 03 September 2011 - 04:52 AM

rynotheking14 said:

@Mastablades, except the arrow keys are screwed up now and will not work at all.

can't seem to fix them!

as it is my port, if anyone knows how to fix this i will be happy to quickly update the wrapper
Try using this framework file http://www.mediafire...3u2lbpvd8rly1ze

Posted Image

'Do you want to spend the rest of your life selling sugared water or do you want a chance to change the world?'

– Steve Jobs


#25 rynotheking14

rynotheking14

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon 6750M
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Shooters, Action-RPG, Some-strategy

Posted 03 September 2011 - 05:05 AM

will do!

may i ask what framework this is from?

#26 playn

playn

    Just Playin'

  • Donators
  • 1966 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)

Posted 03 September 2011 - 06:44 AM

I can't remember exactly, but it was a 3xxx one. Probably 3745

Posted Image

'Do you want to spend the rest of your life selling sugared water or do you want a chance to change the world?'

– Steve Jobs


#27 Mastablades

Mastablades

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • LocationOn top of the world , NYC , USA!
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 03 September 2011 - 10:33 AM

rynotheking14 said:

@Mastablades, except the arrow keys are screwed up now and will not work at all.

can't seem to fix them!

as it is my port, if anyone knows how to fix this i will be happy to quickly update the wrapper

yea I just noticed that the arrow keys were messed up but i just remapped the keys to access the dialpad on the phone to something else. Though the keys work fine in wineskin
Posted Image

#28 Mastablades

Mastablades

    Professional Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • LocationOn top of the world , NYC , USA!
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 03 September 2011 - 10:37 AM

playn said:

rynotheking14 said:

@Mastablades, except the arrow keys are screwed up now and will not work at all.

can't seem to fix them!

as it is my port, if anyone knows how to fix this i will be happy to quickly update the wrapper
Try using this framework file http://www.mediafire...3u2lbpvd8rly1ze

wow works perfectly , now the arrow keys are working thanks!
Posted Image

#29 Bolle

Bolle

    Rookie Porter

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 September 2011 - 06:33 PM

Arrow keys are seen as numpad 8, 4, 6, 2 for up, left, right, down. So it is probably enough to reconfigure your game to use numpad keys. Might not work for majority of games but for some it sure does :P
There´s only one .me

#30 m1kee

m1kee

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 June 2012 - 03:04 PM

View Postcluthz, on 29 August 2011 - 10:13 PM, said:

I just tried it with borderlands.. Oh man this engine is fast!
1680x1050 res all maxed and 8x AF:
50-80 FPS that is pretty close to what it does in windows
Image Image  Image
Could you tell me how to set up borderlands with this wrapper?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users