Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

SO CLOSE TO PORTING HALO 2!!! NO JOKE!!!


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#31 Th3koolkidgamer

Th3koolkidgamer

    Lurker

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:54 PM

I couldn't find a fix, or anything related to that topic...
What about you, guys? Have you found a Crack fix, yet? :(

#32 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 21 February 2012 - 10:54 PM

It does require the halo 2 cd, and ryno says that it doens't work on the cracked version, so I think you will have to buy it, like me.

#33 rynotheking14

rynotheking14

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon 6750M
  • Operating System:OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
  • I like to play:Shooters, Action-RPG, Some-strategy

Posted 22 February 2012 - 01:18 AM

wmin

as i said in my pm to you, i believe the only way others are going to get this working is if you post the entire game somewhere online, torrent or file hosting site.

if you would like help building the dmg and making the wrapper more "finalized" i am happy to help

#34 Battlefiler

Battlefiler

    Veteran Member

  • Forum Sub-Moderator
  • 423 posts
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 (512mb)
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:Star Wars Battlefront 2

Posted 22 February 2012 - 01:24 PM

View Postrynotheking14, on 22 February 2012 - 01:18 AM, said:

wmin

as i said in my pm to you, i believe the only way others are going to get this working is if you post the entire game somewhere online, torrent or file hosting site.

if you would like help building the dmg and making the wrapper more "finalized" i am happy to help

yea he is right and i have a orginal copy from halo2 (i can upload it)
Posted Image

#35 Gdaemon31

Gdaemon31

    Rookie Porter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Locationkicking butt with swords in a fantasy world
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB (My new iMac)



    OS X 10.10.5 (Yosemite)
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:RPGs/Action RPGs, Action games and sometimes FPSs

Posted 22 February 2012 - 06:54 PM

This sound pretty cool to bad I do not have OS X 10.6 though only 10.5.8.

#36 Gdaemon31

Gdaemon31

    Rookie Porter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Locationkicking butt with swords in a fantasy world
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB (My new iMac)



    OS X 10.10.5 (Yosemite)
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:RPGs/Action RPGs, Action games and sometimes FPSs

Posted 22 February 2012 - 06:56 PM

And it probably would not work on a 1.66 GHz Intel core duo, GMA 950....

#37 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 23 February 2012 - 05:35 AM

I, like I said again, USE THE BOUGHT VERSION!!  Give the developers some credit so that maybe halo 3 will come for pc!

#38 thedoc

thedoc

    Administration Team

  • Administrators
  • 1311 posts
  • Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce 9600M GT - 512 MB RAM
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard)
  • I like to play:FPS, RPG, Racing

Posted 23 February 2012 - 08:13 AM

Wouldn't it be better to upload the correct wrapper first so that other people might be able to get it working properly first before uploading a buggy full version?
Posted Image

Check out my Porting Blog @ Doc's Office


#39 wMin17

wMin17

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 23 February 2012 - 12:06 PM

I would, but it is just such a pain in the ass when I have work to do.  I know I have been delaying it, but I assure you that the wrapper will be uploaded very soon.

#40 Th3koolkidgamer

Th3koolkidgamer

    Lurker

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 24 February 2012 - 12:58 PM

But, they wouldn't make Halo 3 for the PC or the Mac, Bungie sold the Halo Franchise to 343 Studios, it's not really Bungie anymore...
I wish they hadn't sold it...

I can't afford it though, I don't get Money from my parents and I don't have a job because I'm too young, does this mean it will be the end for the possibility of cracking Halo 2 for free?

#41 nismology

nismology

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Graphics Card:NVIDIA GeForce 320M
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.6 (Snow Leopard)
  • I like to play:Racing games, first person shooters, platformers, old/retro games.

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:50 AM

View PostRazorPro, on 21 February 2012 - 01:24 PM, said:

Here's the screenshot wMin17 sent me via pm: Posted Image That's a mac screenshot, so, let's get this thing working guys!

That's a screenshot from Wikipedia...
http://en.wikipedia...._widescreen.jpg

#42 thedoc

thedoc

    Administration Team

  • Administrators
  • 1311 posts
  • Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce 9600M GT - 512 MB RAM
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard)
  • I like to play:FPS, RPG, Racing

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:30 AM

...so this is a hoax isn't it? Has anyone else besides the OP got it to work on their setup?
Posted Image

Check out my Porting Blog @ Doc's Office


#43 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:59 AM

HOAX:
Posted Image

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#44 dankoB

dankoB

    Legendary Member

  • Super Moderators
  • 3011 posts
  • LocationNew Brunswick, Canada
  • Graphics Card:MacBook Pro 11,3
    Core i7 16GB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
    2GB GDDR5 vRAM
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:la rockitar
Author

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:23 PM

there's a great way to build credibility! Lesson learned?

#45 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 08 March 2012 - 02:54 AM

View PostwMin17, on 23 February 2012 - 05:35 AM, said:

I, like I said again, USE THE BOUGHT VERSION!!  Give the developers some credit so that maybe halo 3 will come for pc!
Remmber Halo Not Owned By Bungie anymore i think new people owns it now docent support PC

#46 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 08 March 2012 - 03:13 AM

View Postblinxfrost, on 08 March 2012 - 02:54 AM, said:

Remmber Halo Not Owned By Bungie anymore i think new people owns it now docent support PC

Microsoft owns Bungie.. I think they support windows

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#47 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 08 March 2012 - 03:17 AM

View Postcluthz, on 08 March 2012 - 03:13 AM, said:

Microsoft owns Bungie.. I think they support windows
nooo Bungie Dosent Exist no more it was bought my 343 intrestieers games or something like that i think its owned by different company now but halo 4 being published by microsoft but 343 intrestiers is something different new company

its there choice to put it on PC or not

#48 GameGuy

GameGuy

    Legendary Member

  • Members
  • 2127 posts
  • LocationCanada...Eh
  • Graphics Card:nVidia 9400m 256mb
    ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB
    MSI N670GTX PW/OCE 2GB SLI
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:RPG, Racing, and of course FPS

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:47 AM

^343 industries didn't bring reach to pc so they probably wont bring halo 4 to pc. Plus bungies halo 3 and ODST have come and past with no peep or rumor of coming to pc. Halo is probably dead on pc as far as we know it. Bungie isn't really dead its just been split up into like 7 different companies but Micro$oft probably still owns the name and we will probably see it on a game in the future.

Posted Image
Macbook Pro: Intel C2D 2.53ghz, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9400m 256MB

Hackintosh: Intel i5-3570k, 16GB Ram, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, MSI GTX 670 Power Edition SLI
If my post helped you hit the like button :)


#49 cluthz

cluthz

    Senior Hall monitor!

  • Super Forum Moderators
  • 2836 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Graphics Card:Nvidia GTX780 GHz Edition
  • Operating System:OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)
Author

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:50 PM

http://en.wikipedia..../343_Industries
http://www.microsoft...es-Jobs/190537/
http://en.wikipedia....ki/Halo_(series)

343 industries is a part of microsoft

Quote

Halo is a multi-billion dollar fiction video game franchise created by Bungie and now managed by 343 Industries and owned by Microsoft Studios.

I guess ms earns more money on xbox and therefore give the shit about pc users

[HackPro i7-4790K, 3x SSD + 5TB HDD • 16GB RAM • NVidia GTX 780 GHz Edition • OSX 10.10] . [MacBookAir 13 1.7GHz • Intel HD 3000 • OSX 10.9.5]


How to port Steam games .... My Youtube Porting videos ... Play my RPG


#50 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 08 March 2012 - 02:52 PM

View PostBattlefiler, on 21 February 2012 - 02:44 PM, said:

hmm some questions

require halo2 a cd?
and what for specs du you have wMin17
where can i get halo2  port?

#51 Battlefiler

Battlefiler

    Veteran Member

  • Forum Sub-Moderator
  • 423 posts
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 (512mb)
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:Star Wars Battlefront 2

Posted 08 March 2012 - 03:22 PM

View Postblinxfrost, on 08 March 2012 - 02:52 PM, said:

where can i get halo2  port?

i think its a joke that what he said
Posted Image

#52 Blinx 007

Blinx 007

    Master Member

  • Members
  • 1351 posts
  • Graphics Card:Nivida
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:FPS RPG 3rd Person & Horror Games

Posted 08 March 2012 - 03:33 PM

View PostBattlefiler, on 08 March 2012 - 03:22 PM, said:

i think its a joke that what he said
noo HALO 2 Port Cant Download :( nooooo

#53 Battlefiler

Battlefiler

    Veteran Member

  • Forum Sub-Moderator
  • 423 posts
  • Graphics Card:Intel HD Graphics 3000 (512mb)
  • Operating System:macOS 10.12 (Sierra)
  • I like to play:Star Wars Battlefront 2

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:50 PM

this port wont work it tried it
Posted Image

#54 KGameLover1

KGameLover1

    Need a title

  • Members
  • 840 posts
  • LocationWhere I am is where I be
  • Graphics Card:AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB, also Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB.
  • Operating System:Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion)
  • I like to play:Everything that's fun
Author

Posted 10 March 2012 - 12:30 AM

We have all been majorly trolled.

Posted Image

blinxfrost said:

in game my guy spins out of control only way i can control is arrow keys my hands are to nubby to reach them and shot

View my ports! <--- Orcs Must Die, Payday, Fallout, I Wanna Be The Guy, and more!

How to use a Wineskin wrapper!


#55 Aidennovinec1

Aidennovinec1

    Lurker

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Graphics Card:ATI Radeon HD 4850
  • Operating System:Other OS/Not specified

Posted 24 February 2013 - 10:29 AM

Can you post the wrapper i would like to try and get this working?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users